A CCR is an annual water quality report delivered by community water systems to their customers. The CCR includes information on source water, the levels of detected contaminants, compliance with drinking water rules, and some educational language.

The reports are due to customers by July 1st of each year.

APPLE VALLEY HEIGHTS COUNTY WATER DISTRICT

Please click on the link below to view the Consumer Confidence Report


Is my water safe to drink?
Apple Valley Heights Water District authors a yearly report on the status of our water quality.


My water is milky & white in appearance, what should I do?
Water is generally milky or white in appearance due to bubbles in the water. Click here  for a simple way to test your water to see if it has bubbles, or if it should be tested.

I am concerned because my water is colored, rusty, or contains foreign particles, what should I do?
If there has been recent construction in your area the construction may have released rust from pipes. Run the tap until the water clears. It should clear up after several minutes.  If you have just returned from vacation the water may have become stagnant. Run the tap until the water clears. It should clear up fairly quickly.  If you have a home water softener or carbon filter home water treatment devices can malfunction and release particles into the water. Follow manufacturer’s maintenance instructions.  If you believe the problem is from our water supply, please call 760-247-7330 and request a water quality investigation.


My cooking utensils have scale and my glassware is spotted or has a white film, is this from the water and what can I do?
This is due to water hardness which is caused by calcium and magnesium. Health authorities generally agree that the hardness of drinking water normally encountered has no adverse effect on human health. You may choose to get a home water softening system to help with the hard water issues, however, there are pros and cons to using in-home water softening systems. Please research to determine if it is advisable for your situation.


I am concerned because my family became ill, could it be from drinking tap water?
Very few people in the U.S. develop an illness attributable to water. It is unlikely that illness was caused from drinking tap water. Water samples are taken regularly. If you have a home treatment device (water softener, carbon filter system, or reverse osmosis system) improper maintenance may result in bacteria being introduced into an otherwise safe water supply. In-home treatment devices are a common source of contamination. Please follow all manufacturer’s maintenance instructions. If you are concerned, please consult your physician. If it is determined that your illness is caused by your drinking water, please contact us for a water quality investigation.


Can my tap water cause skin irritation?
Generally, skin irritation can be caused by detergents, soaps, lotions, shampoos, etc. – please consult your physician. Dryness of skin is common in the winter months. Bathing and showering can wash oils out of the skin which can compound the problem. Our dry desert climate can contribute to skin irritation, so if you’ve just moved into the area it may take some time for your body to adjust to the changes in conditions.


What is causing our water to smell and taste funny?
We have a flushing program for the distribution system to ensure water doesn’t stagnate in system dead ends.


There’s an odor coming from my tap water, what can I do about it?
Collect a glass of water from the tap. Take it and walk away from the sink. Smell the glass of water. If the odor is not evident from the glass, but is evident when standing over the sink, then the odor is most likely from the drain or the

sink tap. Cleaning and sanitizing the screen, drain and sink with a bleach solution will usually eliminate the problem.   Click here, for a step by step video.  If the water in the glass still carries the odor, call the office at 760-247-7330 to schedule an investigation.


My water has a peculiar taste, what could be causing this?
Eating certain foods like cranberries, spinach, or foods with peppermint flavoring may sometimes cause water to seem

to have a peculiar taste. When a person is ill, certain food or medicine can cause an assumed water taste or odor issue. Improper care of home treatment devices like a softener, carbon filter, reverse osmosis system may be a source of poor tasting water. Water heaters need to be drained periodically to eliminate bacteria that can cause poor taste issues. If you don’t believe any of these is the cause of the peculiar taste, call the office at 760-247-7330 to schedule an investigation.


There is oil in my water. What is the cause and what can I do?
If repairs have not been recently done on your plumbing system and you notice oil in your water, call the office at 760-247-7330 to schedule a water quality investigation. If your plumbing has been recently repaired, pipe joint compounds, cutting oil or flux used in pipe repair and installation may have been released into the water stream when service was restored. Remove the faucet screens and aerators and flush the material out of the plumbing by running the tap for about 2 minutes. Wash screens and aerators with soap and water before re-installing them.


Is the water safe for my fish aquarium?
Aquarium water may need modification (including pH adjustment, water temperature adjustment, or alkalinity adjustment) to be safe for fish. Please consult a reputable fish aquarium store or expert fish hobbyist for the proper care and maintenance of aquariums.


Are there chloramines in the water?
No. Some water agencies use chloramines as a disinfectant. We do not disinfect with the compound chloramine and

have no plans in the future to do so.


Is fluoride added to the water?
We do not add fluoride to the water. A small amount of fluoride occurs naturally in the water supply. Please check out

our Consumer Confidence Report.


I want to request a water quality investigation. What do I need to do?
Call us at 760-247-7330 or visit our district office at 9429 Cerra Vista St. Apple Valley, Ca. We will take down the information and a thorough investigation will be done. You will be notified of the results.